Election Night Results

GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

PLACER COUNTY
OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS
November 4, 2014

11/24/14
15:01:55

Registered Voters 200402 - Cards Cast 115547 57.66% Num. Report Precinct 369 - Num. Reporting 369 100.00%

GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 112845

NEEL KASHKARI REP 61604 54.59%
EDMUND G. BROWN DEM 51241 45.41%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 111843

RON NEHRING REP 66930 59.84%
GAVIN NEWSOM DEM 44913 40.16%

SECRETARY OF STATE
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110083

PETE PETERSON REP 70436 63.98%
ALEX PADILLA DEM 39647 36.02%

CONTROLLER
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110057

ASHLEY SWEARENGIN REP 68971 62.67%
BETTY T. YEE DEM 41086 37.33%

TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110635

GREG CONLON REP 61651 55.72%
JOHN CHIANG DEM 48984 44.28%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110264

RONALD GOLD REP 65742 59.62%
KAMALA D. HARRIS DEM 44522 40.38%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110664

TED GAINES REP 67586 61.07%
DAVE JONES DEM 43078 38.93%

MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 1ST DIST
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 106069

GEORGE RUNNER REP 69678 65.69%
CHRIS PARKER DEM 36391 34.31%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 1ST
Total
Number of Precincts 83
Precincts Reporting 83 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 16086

DOUG LA MALFA REP 10599 65.89%
HEIDI HALL DEM 5487 34.11%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 4TH
Total
Number of Precincts 285
Precincts Reporting 285 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 88798

TOM MCCLINTOCK REP 50203 56.54%
ARTHUR "ART" MOORE REP 38595 43.46%

STATE SENATOR 4TH SENATE DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 102
Precincts Reporting 102 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 35751

JIM NIELSEN REP 23842 66.69%
CJ JAWAHAR DEM 11909 33.31%

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 1ST DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 78
Precincts Reporting 78 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 18473

BRIAN DAHLE REP 12507 67.70%
BRIGHAM SAWYER SMITH DEM 5966 32.30%

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 5TH DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 7021

FRANK BIGELOW REP 5018 71.47%
PATRICK D. HOGAN LIB 2003 28.53%

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 6TH DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 247
Precincts Reporting 247 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 81591

BETH B. GAINES REP 53778 65.91%
BRIAN CAPLES DEM 27813 34.09%

CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 2
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 82895

YES 51386 61.99%
NO 31509 38.01%

CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 83265

YES 51559 61.92%
NO 31706 38.08%

CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 1
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 80815

YES 55557 68.75%
NO 25258 31.25%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL PRESIDING JUSTICE
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 78674

YES 56915 72.34%
NO 21759 27.66%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 4
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 78533

YES 57002 72.58%
NO 21531 27.42%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 2
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 78245

YES 55831 71.35%
NO 22414 28.65%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE COURT OF APPEAL THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT SEAT 6
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 77640

YES 50328 64.82%
NO 27312 35.18%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 77612

YES 56562 72.88%
NO 21050 27.12%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 5
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 77587

YES 54498 70.24%
NO 23089 29.76%

3RD DIST COURT OF APPEAL ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 1
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 77882

YES 52313 67.17%
NO 25569 32.83%

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 95733

MARSHALL TUCK 55666 58.15%
TOM TORLAKSON 39370 41.12%
Write-in Votes 697 0.73%

ROCKLIN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 33842

SUSAN HALLDIN 9971 29.46%
WENDY LANG 9843 29.09%
TODD LOWELL 9492 28.05%
WILLIAM WHITE 4307 12.73%
Write-in Votes 229 0.68%

EAST NICOLAUS JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 54

DAVID ADAMS 20 37.04%
DARRELL BOWEN 18 33.33%
STEVE WILLEY 16 29.63%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

PLACER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 143
Precincts Reporting 143 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 25844

DAVID UNDERWOOD 14251 55.14%
PETE KLEM 11472 44.39%
Write-in Votes 121 0.47%

ROSEVILLE JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 105
Precincts Reporting 105 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 62810

SCOTT E. HUBER 22430 35.71%
LINDA M. PARK 21816 34.73%
MARIA E. HENRY 10010 15.94%
JAY SONG 8284 13.19%
Write-in Votes 270 0.43%

AUBURN UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 59
Precincts Reporting 59 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 19330

JULANN L. BROWN 5484 28.37%
DEBORAH GOODRICH 5013 25.93%
MICHELLE SIERRA-SAMM 4759 24.62%
LASHAUN BYER 3901 20.18%
Write-in Votes 173 0.89%

COLFAX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2669

DAVID ACKERMAN 798 29.90%
MICHELLE C. GIBBS 646 24.20%
DEBBIE LINDH 619 23.19%
KAREN M. SHEETS 576 21.58%
Write-in Votes 30 1.12%

LOOMIS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6606

JEANNE M. DUVALL 3696 55.95%
SHAD M. DERIFIELD 2873 43.49%
Write-in Votes 37 0.56%

LOOMIS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT 4
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6267

MIKE EDWARDS 3688 58.85%
ROBERT SAUNDERS 2553 40.74%
Write-in Votes 26 0.41%

PLACER HILLS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 10432

JOYCE G. BRADSHAW 2451 23.50%
MELODY M. THOMASSON 1775 17.01%
ANDREW ROBERT DRYSDA 1754 16.81%
NORMA J. TAYLOR 1571 15.06%
CHRISTENE M. SUNDING 1476 14.15%
AMBER JANTZ 1362 13.06%
Write-in Votes 43 0.41%

PLEASANT GROVE JOINT UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 55

JOHN A. COOPER 19 34.55%
LEO HOYT 18 32.73%
JOSEPH GUTIERREZ 18 32.73%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

ROSEVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 61
Precincts Reporting 61 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 42689

SUSAN ELIZABETH DUAN 11944 27.98%
HALLIE ROMERO 11099 26.00%
JAMES VLAHOS 11023 25.82%
DARIN HUGHES 8373 19.61%
Write-in Votes 250 0.59%

CITY OF AUBURN MEMBER OF CITY COUNCIL
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Precincts Reporting 15 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 11168

MATT SPOKELY 3087 27.64%
BRIDGET POWERS 2961 26.51%
DANIEL BERLANT 2644 23.67%
MIKE HOLMES 2392 21.42%
Write-in Votes 84 0.75%

CITY OF COLFAX MEMBER OF CITY COUNCIL
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1037

KENNETH A. DELFINO 210 20.25%
STEPHEN L. HARVEY 172 16.59%
TONY HESCH 166 16.01%
WILL STOCKWIN 152 14.66%
KELLY K. MOLLOY 143 13.79%
CHRISTOPHER FLATEN 84 8.10%
CHUCK BURKE 62 5.98%
WILL WORTELL 40 3.86%
Write-in Votes 8 0.77%

CITY OF LINCOLN MEMBER OF CITY COUNCIL
Total
Number of Precincts 28
Precincts Reporting 28 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 25862

STAN NADER 8336 32.23%
GABRIEL HYDRICK 4283 16.56%
CHRISTINE COLVIN 4089 15.81%
DAN CROSS 3936 15.22%
KEELA RODRIGUEZ 2905 11.23%
BILL LYONS 2165 8.37%
Write-in Votes 148 0.57%

TOWN OF LOOMIS MEMBER OF TOWN COUNCIL
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 5117

BRIAN BAKER 1376 26.89%
ROBERT BLACK 1193 23.31%
MIGUEL UCOVICH 1080 21.11%
SANDY CALVERT 724 14.15%
VIC MARKEY 705 13.78%
Write-in Votes 39 0.76%

CITY OF ROSEVILLE MEMBER OF CITY COUNCIL
Total
Number of Precincts 80
Precincts Reporting 80 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 50734

SUSAN ROHAN 21560 42.50%
TIM HERMAN 16259 32.05%
RENE AGUILERA 9151 18.04%
YURIY SERETSKIY 3531 6.96%
Write-in Votes 233 0.46%

SAN JUAN WATER DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Total
Number of Precincts 26
Precincts Reporting 26 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 15814

EDWARD J . "TED" COS 3504 22.16%
DAN RICH 3431 21.70%
MARTIN HANNEMAN 2880 18.21%
ROBERT "BOB" G. WALT 2824 17.86%
MARCIA L. FRITZ 1845 11.67%
CHARLES T. ROSE 659 4.17%
ART STARKOVICH 616 3.90%
Write-in Votes 55 0.35%

FORESTHILL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 3154

KEVIN M. GREENE 1342 42.55%
WALTER REED 1070 33.93%
WILLARD "AL" FISKE 716 22.70%
Write-in Votes 26 0.82%

NEWCASTLE FIRE PROTECTION DIST 2-YEAR
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Precincts Reporting 15 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1605

ROCKY ROBINSON 1239 77.20%
ROBERT W. STEARNS 360 22.43%
Write-in Votes 6 0.37%

PENRYN FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2930

STEVEN PAUL PILZ 635 21.67%
MIKE POSEHN 617 21.06%
THOMAS A. BOWLING 602 20.55%
CHERYL HOTALING 548 18.70%
BRIAN DAVID MYERS 509 17.37%
Write-in Votes 19 0.65%

TRUCKEE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1015

VICTOR R. HERNANDEZ 266 26.21%
GERALD W HERRICK 262 25.81%
GARY BOTTO 251 24.73%
PAUL WILFORD 230 22.66%
Write-in Votes 6 0.59%

TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 8648

DALE CHAMBLIN 1445 16.71%
CHARLES ZIPKIN 1412 16.33%
MARK SPOHR 1397 16.15%
NED HUGHES 1350 15.61%
RONDA BROOKS 1058 12.23%
GREG JELLINEK 1026 11.86%
JOHN R. FALK 930 10.75%
Write-in Votes 30 0.35%

CITRUS HEIGHTS WATER DIST DIRECTOR DIVISION 2
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 168

JOSEPH M. DION 101 60.12%
BRET DANIELS 66 39.29%
Write-in Votes 1 0.60%

NEVADA IRRIGATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR 4
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 7317

JIM BACHMAN 6114 83.56%
ROBERT WELLS VIZZARD 1177 16.09%
Write-in Votes 26 0.36%

AUBURN AREA RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 61
Precincts Reporting 61 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 20964

SCOTT HOLBROOK 9029 43.07%
CURT SMITH 6603 31.50%
MONIQUE MARGAUX 5201 24.81%
Write-in Votes 131 0.62%

NORTH TAHOE PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT SEAT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1296

SUSAN "SUE" DANIELS 659 50.85%
SARAH COOLIDGE 634 48.92%
Write-in Votes 3 0.23%

TAHOE CITY PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2154

JOHN PANG 692 32.13%
DAN WILKINS 592 27.48%
PAUL JOSLIN 381 17.69%
LOU REINKENS 314 14.58%
STU DALIE 167 7.75%
Write-in Votes 8 0.37%

SIERRA LAKES COUNTY WATER DISTRICT DIRECTOR (REG VOTERS)
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 229

WILLIAM OUDEGEEST 58 25.33%
DAN STOCKTON 53 23.14%
DENNIS P. FISCO 45 19.65%
MICHAEL LINDQUIST 39 17.03%
TOM BURNS 33 14.41%
Write-in Votes 1 0.44%

SIERRA LAKES COUNTY WATER DISTRICT DIRECTOR(LANDOWNERS)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 689

DAN STOCKTON 177 25.69%
WILLIAM OUDEGEEST 173 25.11%
DENNIS P. FISCO 156 22.64%
MICHAEL LINDQUIST 100 14.51%
TOM BURNS 82 11.90%
Write-in Votes 1 0.15%

PROP 1 WATER IMPROVEMENT ACT
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 111070

YES 67121 60.43%
NO 43949 39.57%

PROP 2 STATE BUDGET
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 109589

YES 75413 68.81%
NO 34176 31.19%

PROP 45 HEALTHCARE INSURANCE
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110699

NO 77348 69.87%
YES 33351 30.13%

PROP 46 DRUG AND ALCOHOL TESTING OF DOCTORS
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 111378

NO 83146 74.65%
YES 28232 25.35%

PROP 47 CRIMINAL SENTENCES
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 110948

NO 58985 53.16%
YES 51963 46.84%

PROP 48 INDIAN GAMING COMPACTS
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 108720

NO 72316 66.52%
YES 36404 33.48%

A - WESTERN PLACER UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST.
Total
Number of Precincts 56
Precincts Reporting 56 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 17418

BONDS YES 10742 61.67%
BONDS NO 6676 38.33%

B - PLACER COUNTY CHARTER AMENDMENT BOS COMPENSATION
Total
Number of Precincts 368
Precincts Reporting 368 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 106837

YES 66902 62.62%
NO 39935 37.38%

E - TAHOE-TRUCKEE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST SCHOOL FACILITIES IMPROV DIST NO 2
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 3188

BONDS YES 1934 60.66%
BONDS NO 1254 39.34%

U - TAHOE-TRUCKEE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST SCHOOL FACILITIES IMPROV DIST NO 1
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 592

BONDS YES 318 53.72%
BONDS NO 274 46.28%

W - EAST NICOLAUS JOINT UHSD BOND MEASURE
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 37

BONDS NO 19 51.35%
BONDS YES 18 48.65%